Privacy Policy

Yeah, we know, this is really boring. But it’s also really legally required, so here you go: The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Zuper Financial Pty Ltd website: zuper.com.au – Updated June, 2018

This Privacy Policy relates to the Zuper Super Fund (Fund).

Zuper Financial Pty Ltd ABN 32 615 224 890 is the Promoter of the Zuper Super Fund. Zuper Super is issued by Diversa Trustees Limited ABN 49 006 421 638, AFSL No 235153, as trustee of LESF Super ABN 13 704 288 646. The terms “we”, “us” or “our” means Zuper Financial Pty Ltd.

Zuper is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information. This policy provides a summary of the type of personal information collected and held by Zuper, as well as how we disclose this information when required, and your rights regarding your personal information. Zuper acts in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

What is personal information?

The definition of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who can be reasonably identified.

Personal information we collect

To provide you with services related to Zuper Super and to comply with our legal obligations, we collect a number of pieces of information that would be classified as personal. They include your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, tax file number and other financial details.

To continuously enhance the user experience of our products, we may also collect data related to the use of our website and platform, including your IP address and the dates and times of your visits.

How we collect your personal information?

There are a number of ways Zuper collects personal information. They include when you submit information to us via our website, register an account and retrieve log-in information, and request a new password. If you participate in promotions and market research programs run by Zuper, we may also collect personal information from you then.

When you join Zuper we will collect personal information from you during the online application process, including when you apply for insurance. Similar information may also be sent to us via your employer for the purposes of providing services to you. We may collect personal information from you if you submit an insurance claim or change your insurance cover with us, after joining.

You may also provide us with information stored by third party sites, such as social media networks. By linking an account managed by a third party to your Zuper account, you are authorising Zuper to access the information made available, for the purposes of providing you with our services.

Personal information may also be collected from our customer service team, once you are a member.

How do we hold this personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect and keep secure any personal information we hold about you. Your information is stored securely. We require employees who are given access to your personal information in order to perform their function to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. We have security measures in place to protect your personal information, such as restricted access to our offices and restricted accesss to our technology. This includes but is not limited to, user defined access permissions, firewalls, encryption of data transfer at all times, user logons, passwords and digital certificates. Zuper may engage third parties to host electronic data (including data in relation to the services we provide) on our behalf. These data warehouses are primarily located in Australia. In addition, personal information may need to be transferred to service providers located in the US and other overseas countries from time to time in order for Zuper to perform its functions or activities. Before using those service providers we review their data security policies to ensure that they have adequate measures in place to protect your personal information.

Data breaches

Zuper must report certain data breaches to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and where required, the impacted members.

How do we use and disclose this personal information?

Any use or disclosure of your personal information is done in accordance with Privacy Laws and this Privacy Policy.

The primary use of your personal information is to provide you with services from Zuper. This means we may share your personal information with:

  • the trustee of Zuper Super
  • suppliers who are contracted by us to perform services on our behalf, such as administration services, trustee services, custodial services, security and fraud protection services, the Australian Tax Office, marketing services and technology services.
  • financial institutions that we may partner with to provide services, or additional products and offerings
  • companies who invest in Zuper
  • life insurance providers

If required or authorised by law, Zuper will also disclose your personal information to law enforcement, government agencies or officials.

Remarketing

In the event that you do not submit information to us after visiting our website or through any of our online channels, it is possible we may use remarketing services to advertise to you in search engines or on social networks. Any data collected through these advertising platforms will be used in accordance with our privacy policy and the policy of the remarketing service provider. To opt out of cookie-based advertising you must visit the ad settings for each respective platform.

How can you access & correct personal information we hold?

If you would like to know what personal information we hold about you, please send your request to [email protected] We will respond to your request within 21days.

If you would like to change any personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out of date, you can update your information inside your Zuper account online. You can also contact us at [email protected] for assistance if required or call our help line on (02) 8823 2580. If you would like your personal information deleted we will action your request provided we are legally allowed to do so.

It is important you are aware in some instances, we may not be able to allow you access to your personal information. This is mainly related to legal reasons, and if we are unable to action your request, we will explain why and what your next steps may be, if you are not satisfied with our response.

Changes to this policy

Our Privacy Policy may change at any time, and we will notify you by posting an updated version on our website. The version of the privacy policy that will apply to you is the one that was published at the time your personal information was collected.

How to contact us

If you would like to raise a concern or make a complaint about how your personal information is handled, or if you have specific questions about this policy, we ask that you please firstly contact us using the details below:

ATTN: Privacy Compliance Officer Zuper Financial Pty Ltd 111 Flinders St, Surry Hills NSW 2010

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

All material on this website has been prepared by Zuper Financial Pty Ltd (ABN 32 615 224 890) (Zuper), Zuper is a Corporate Authorised Representative (CAR No.125855) of Instreet Investment Ltd (ABN 44 128 813 016; AFSL 434776). The information contained on this website and in our emails is general in nature and has been prepared without taking into account your financial objectives, situation or needs. Before making a decision in relation to your super you should read the Zuper Super PDS, speak to a licensed financial professional and consider if the information is appropriate to you.

Zuper Super is issued by Diversa Trustees Limited (ABN 49 006 421 638), (AFSL No 235153), as trustee of LESF Super (ABN 13 704 288 646).

“Extremely Super Super,” “Fin Gym,” “Invest in the things that matter to you most,” “Instant Impact,” “Own Today. Thrive Tomorrow,” “Super Top-Ups,” “Super Offset,” “Super Powers,” “Super School,” “Wealthness,” “Wealth Hacking,” “Wealth Health,” “Zuper,” and “Zuper Super” are all copyright and trademarks of Zuper Financial Pty Ltd.